Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners helps us remember all the wonderful people, organizations and businesses we've honored at our Annual Chamber Banquet in the past.

Award Winners for the Year of 2023

Noble 2023

2023 Noble Winner - Suzanne & Ted Prather


Greg Hawkins - Business of the Year - 2023

2023 Business of the Year - Greg Hawkins

First Baptist Church - Organization of the Year

2023 - Organization of the Year - First Baptist Church


Alumni of the Year 2023 - Tad Martin

2023 Alumni of the Year - Tad Martin

Donna McDaniel - Person of the Year

2023 Person of the Year - Donna McDaniel


Past Award Winners by Category

Noble Award

2023 - Suzanne & Ted Prather
2022 - Don Moore
2021 - Velma Moore
2020 - Chris Moser
2019 - David Meadows
2018 - Joni Haldeman
2017 - Anne Farris
2016 - Mary Nell Windle
2015 - Don Hodges
2014 - James Lewis Tidwell
2013 - Robby Bates
2012 - Carolyn Blackmon/Virginia Wray
2011 - Barry Telford
2010 - Wesley McMillon
2009 - Don Foster
2008 - K. C. Hillis
2007 - Fred Gilliam
2006 - A.J. Cooper
2005 - Vernon Shaw
2004 - Billy Blakeney
2003 - Mary Clinton
2002 - Dan Atchley
2001 - Coy Jaggers
2000 - Bill Willis
1999 - Willie Ruth Daniels
1998 - Norris Howell
1997 - Roy Blankinship
1996 - J.C. & Lois Coggins
1995 - Sybil Young
1994 - Norman Moser
1993 - Noble Bates


Business of the Year

2023 - Greg Hawkins
2022 - Front Street Junction
2021 - DeKalb Pharmacy
2020 - DeKalb Hardware
2019 - DeKalb Grinder
2018 - Sonic
2017 - Trad'N Post
2016 - Bowie County Equip
2015 - Bronc Stomper
2014 - Larel's Furniture
2013 - State Bank of DeKalb
2012 - Juanita's Dog Grooming
2011 - Bates Family Funeral Home
2010 - Texar Credit Union
2009 - Front Street Junction
2008 - Pickle Feed
2007 - Betty Jean's Cedar Shack
2006 - DeKalb Physician's Clinic
2005 - Baird Animal Clinic
2004 - Jody's Flowers


Organization of the Year

2023 - First Baptist Church
2022 - DeKalb Police Dept
2021 - Original Oktoberfest Committee
2020 - DeKalb ISD
2019 - Williams House
2018 - DeKalb Professional Women's Org
2017 - DeKalb Industrial Foundation
2016 - W. Bowie Co 4-H
2015  - DeKalb Vol Fire Dept
2014 - DEKalb Oktoberfest Committee
2013 - Girl Scout Troop 2081
2012 - Nick's Mission
2011 - Friends of the Williams House
2010 - DeKalb Hope
2009 -Boy Scouts
2008 - DeKalb S Art Club
2007 - UMC Mission Comm.
2006 - Kingdom Kids
2005 - DeKalb HS Key Club


Alumni Person of the Year

2023 - Tad Martin
2022 - Kim Kinney
2021 - Denise Swint
2020 - Juanita Moore
2019 - Reneau Moore
2018 -Janie Matteson
2017 - Matt Flanery
2016 - Kyle Groom
2015 - ?
2014 - Kelly Tidwell
2013 - ?
2012 - ?
2011 - ?
2010- Charlie Haldeman
2009 - ?
2008 - ?
2007 - ?
2006 - ?
2005 - ?
2004 - ?
? - Daniel Wandrey 

Person of the Year

2023 - Donna McDaniel
2022 - Troy & Jody Crouch
2021 - Jennifer Matteson
2020 - Blake Hodges
2019 - Rob Bates
2018 - Gail Davis
2017 - Jana Ford
2016 - Ted Prather
2015 - James Germany
2014 - Mike & Carolyn McCray
2013 - Mike DeBerry
2012 - Nancy Shumake
2011 - Jana Ford
2010 - Joni Haldeman
2009 - Virginia Wray
2008 - Smitty Smith
2007 - Benny & Paula Booth
2006 - Juanita McMillon
2005 - Carolyn McCray
2004 - ?
2003 - ?
2002 - ?
2001 - ?
2000 - ?
1999 - ?
1998 - Virginia Wray/Sandra Krueger
1997 - ?
1996 - ?
1995 - ?
1994 - ?
1993 - ?
1992 - Linda Schumake

1991 - ?
? - PeggyThibeaux

Academic Scholarship Winners

2023 - Mackenzie Arnold, Wyatt Barger & Hayes Murphy
2022 - Hanna Mullins, Emily Murphy & Stephanie Motes
2021 - Whitt Sparks and Kyla Barnes
2020 - Kaitlin Kinney & Kole Dooley